2017 Athletic Hall of Fame Induction and Reception

  • 2017 Athletic Hall of Fame Induction and Reception

    On Saturday, October 21, 2017 the 3rd Annual Hall of Fame Inductee reception was held to honor this year's hall of fame class.

    Many thanks to volunteers, committee and partners to make this event happen each year! Congratulations to the Inductee class of 2017!! 


    HOF2017

    HOF Room  Presentation  HOF Awards

     Cater  Committee

     

     

    2017 Athletic Hall of Fame Inductee Class

     Armstrong

    Ethan Pitts (Armstrong & Kennedy) (Football, Baseball athlete – Coach & Principal)
    Harvey Smith (Kennedy) (Track & Field)
    Plummer Bullock (Kennedy) (Football & Basketball)
    Isiah Seal (Armstrong) (Basketball, Baseball, Football)
    Alex Moses (Armstrong) (Basketball)

    George Wythe

    Frank Butts (Contributor)
    Dr. Sally Duerr (Field Hockey & Tennis)
    Kenneth Foster (Track and Field)
    Valerie Perkins (Community Contributor)

    Huguenot

    Johnna Jackson (Girls’ Basketball)
    Darlene Chaney (Girls’ Basketball) Posthumous
    Keith Young (Track) 
    Anthony Coles (Football)  
    Marcus McFee (Football)

    John Marshall

    Barney Cobb (Track and Field)
    Wayne Turnage (Baseball and Football)
    Sylvia Seaborne (Basketball)
    Jason Williford (Basketball)
    Wade "Bill" Chambers (Basketball Baseball, and Coach)

    Thomas Jefferson

    George Borden (Athletic Training)
    Phillip Logan (Football and Track & Field)
    Lamont R. Clayton (Football)
    Russell Flammia (Teach)
    Stuart K. Elliott (Football)
    James T. Johnson (Basketball Coach)

    Maggie Walker

    Mr. James Edward Segear (Principal)
    Mr. Pierce Callaham, Sr. (Coach)
    Mr. Joseph Kennedy Jr. (Contributor - Band Director)
    Mr. Fred “Cannonball” Cooper (Coach)   
    Mr. Arthur “Stretch” Gardner (Coach)
    Ms. Marisha McCollum (Basketball & Track)
    Mr. Jeffrey Washington (Football, Wrestling & Track)

    1967-68 MAGGIE WALKER MEN’S BASKETBALL State Championship team      

Athletics Hall of Fame - 2016

2015 Athletic Hall of Fame Inductee Class

  • 2015 Athletic Hall of Fame Inductee Class

    2015 Athletic Hall of Fame Inductee Class 2015 Athletic Hall of Fame Inductee Class

Hall of Fame 2015 Video

A Memory Walk of the 2015 Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees

2014-2015 Athlete Hall of Fame Inductees

  • Armstrong

    Armstrong

    Charles Bonaparte (posthumous)
    Angier Lawrence (posthumous)
    William Joyner
    Nathan Munford
    Maxie Robinson (posthumous)

     

     

    George Wythe

     

    George Wythe

    Robert “Bob” Booker – Coach
    Lynwood “Len” Creech - Basketball
    Paul Pressey – Basketball
    Bruce Shaw – Football & Basketball

     

     

     

    Huguenot

    Huguenot

    Bryan Still – Football & Track
    Tracie Harris - Track
    Richard McFee - Coach
    Trevor Robinson - Football
    Jerry Jerman – Track

     

    John Marshal

     

    John Marshall

    Louis Anderson – Coach
    Eric Nathaniel Hopkins – Track
    Leonard Hopkins Jr. – Football
    Clayton “Rick” Rechenbach (posthumous) – Basketball coach
    Eric Lamont Thompson - Basketball player

     

    Thomas Jefferson

    Thomas Jefferson

    Jessie Hicks – Girls Basketball
    Keith Valentine – Boys Basketball
    Piper Bresant – Girls Track
    Bobby Bayliss – Boys Tennis Coach
    Dave Robbins – Boys Basketball Coach