2016 Athletic Hall of Fame - 2016 Inductee Class

  • Hall of Fame Inductee Reception - Fifth Baptist Church - October 8, 2016

    HOF 2016

    Inductee program  WeAreRPS

    Armstrong

    Armstrong High School Inductees

    Pictured:
    McDaniel Anderson (’69- AHS) - Football
    Kacem Brazil (’58- AHS) – Kennedy, Athletic Director
    Edward “Eddie” Gates (’73 Kennedy) – Football & Baseball
    Donald “Cisco” Ross Jr. (’66 AHS) – Basketball & Football
    Pernell Taylor (’59 Kennedy) – Coach, Teacher, Athletic Director

     

    George Wythe

    George Wythe High School

    Pictured:
    Harold Hackney - Assistant Principal
    Charles Bradshaw (’66) – Sports editor
    Marvin Lively (’73) – Basketball
    Carolyn Estes Williams (’73) – Field Hockey & Tennis

     

    Huguenot Huguenot High School

    Pictured:
    Leroy Jones Jr. (’96) - Basketball
    Eric Sturdifen (’96) - Football
    Shea Collins - Student Activity Director

     

     

    John Marshall

    John Marshall High School

    Pictured:
    Royal Quarles (‘ 75) – Baseball & Football
    Frank Threatts Jr. (’54 MW-Posthumous) - Basketball Coach
    Dr. William Royal - Principal

     

     

    Thomas Jefferson

    Thomas Jefferson High School

    Pictured:
    Darin Thompson - Principal
    Jim Holdren (’60) –Track Coach
    John Jones (’72) - Soccer
    Deborah Diana Snagg (’76) - Track
    Jonas Barry Spiegel – (’57) Track, Football, Baseball

     

    Maggie Walker Maggie Walker

    Pictured:
    Sheilah Belle (’79) – Track & Field 
    Perry Briggs Sr. (’47) - Football
    Robert "Bob" Dandridge (’65) - Basketball
    Murray “Bushead” Wood (’70) – Football

     


    2016 Athletic Hall of Fame - School Recognition night for 2016 Inductee Class

    Armstrong

    AHS2016
    (2nd picture includes the Armstrong Admin team and Activity Director)

    McDaniel Anderson (’69- AHS) - Football
    Kacem Brazil (’58- AHS) – Kennedy, Athletic Director
    Edward “Eddie” Gates (’73 Kennedy) – Football & Baseball
    Donald “Cisco” Ross Jr. (’66 AHS) – Basketball & Football
    Pernell Taylor (’59 Kennedy) – Coach, Teacher, Athletic Director

    George Wythe

    GWHS

    Charles Bradshaw (’66) – Sports editor
    Marvin Lively (’73) – Basketball
    Carolyn Estes Williams (’73) – Field Hockey & Tennis

    Huguenot

    HHS2016

    Ronise Crumpler (’89) - Track
    Corey Holiday (’89) - Football
    Leroy Jones Jr. (’96) - Basketball
    Eric Sturdifen (’96) - Football
    Shawn Vass (’88) - Track

    John Marshall

    John Marshall

    Paul Gentry ('75) BasketballRoyal Quarles ('75) Baseball & Football
    Melvin Roach ('51) Football, Basketball & Baseball,br />Edmund Sherod ('77) Basketball
    Frank Threatts Jr. ('54 MW) Basketball

    Thomas Jefferson

    TJHS2016

    Jim Holdren (’60) –Track Coach
    John Jones (’72) - Soccer
    Deborah Diana Snagg (’76) - Track
    Jonas Barry Spiegel – (’57) Track, Football, Baseball

    Maggie Walker

    MWHS2016

    Sheilah Belle (’79) – Track & Field
    Perry Briggs Sr. (’47) - Football
    Walter Carter (’76) – Football & Basketball
    Robert “Bob” Dandridge (’65) - Basketball
    John W. “Pop” Williams (Posthumous) Coach & Teacher
    Murray “Bushead” Wood (’70) – Football